UNIT ECONOMICS & SQUARE FOOT PRICING

Roofing Cost per Square Foot: Installed Material Averages

Residential roofing costs range from $3.50 to $17.00+ per square foot installed across the United States. Standard architectural asphalt shingles average $4.50 to $7.50 per sq ft, while metal roofing ranges from $5.00 to $17.00 per sq ft and flat membranes cost $6.00 to $11.00 per sq ft.

Cost Data Reviewed: August 2026

How Square Foot Cost Relates to Roofing Squares:
$1text{ Roofing Square} = 100text{ Square Feet}$.
Therefore, a roof costing $5.50 per sq ft equals $550 per square.

Installed Roofing Cost per Square Foot by Material

Roofing Material SystemMaterial Only / Sq FtLabor Only / Sq FtTotal Installed Cost / Sq FtTotal Installed Cost / Square
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$1.00 – $1.50$2.50 – $4.00$3.50 – $5.50$350 – $550
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$1.30 – $2.20$3.20 – $5.30$4.50 – $7.50$450 – $750
Corrugated Metal Panels$2.00 – $3.50$3.00 – $5.50$5.00 – $9.00$500 – $900
Single-Ply Flat Membrane (TPO/EPDM)$2.50 – $4.50$3.50 – $6.50$6.00 – $11.00$600 – $1,100
Luxury Designer Shingles$2.50 – $4.50$5.00 – $7.50$7.50 – $12.00$750 – $1,200
Standing Seam Metal$4.00 – $7.50$6.00 – $9.50$10.00 – $17.00$1,000 – $1,700
Concrete / Clay Roof Tile$4.00 – $8.50$6.00 – $11.50$10.00 – $20.00$1,000 – $2,000

Total Project Cost Examples by Roof Square Footage

Roof Surface AreaAsphalt Shingles ($6.00/sq ft avg)Corrugated Metal ($7.00/sq ft avg)Standing Seam Metal ($13.50/sq ft avg)
1,200 sq ft$7,200$8,400$16,200
1,600 sq ft$9,600$11,200$21,600
2,000 sq ft$12,000$14,000$27,000
2,500 sq ft$15,000$17,500$33,750
3,000 sq ft$18,000$21,000$40,500

Related Cost Tools & Guides

Calculate your specific dimensions using our Roof Cost Calculator, explore square pricing in our Roofing Cost per Square Guide, or read our Roof Replacement Cost Guide.